2010 Life and Work on the Moon Art Contest Winners

College Winners | Honorable Mention
High School Winners | Honorable Mention
View All 2010 Entries

  • Overall Winner


  • Dalton Mills, Moonshot
    Video and animation
    High School Student
    Central High School
    LaCrosse, Wisconsin

  • College Winners


  • First place, 2D and Music combined

  • Mitchell Peterson, Beyond the Atmosphere
    Graphite and color pencil drawing plus original music
    Art, Sheridan College, Wyoming

  • Second place awards by category

  • Tie: Literature, Quinn DeBolt, Untitled, Poetry
    Pre-Engineering, Siena Heights University
  • Tie: Literature, Todd Sheerin, Strapped In, Poetry
    Physics, Harvard University

  • Digital, Tashio Martinez, Project Ares, Poster
  • Architecture, University of Illinois, Urbana

  • 3D, Victor Zarate, Moon Base 2018
  • 3D Model
  • Law, Hartnell College, California

  • 2D, Meredith Fields, Lunar Holiday
  • Watercolor and Ink
  • Engineering, Texas Tech University

  • Honorable Mention:

  • 2D, Tiffany Smith, Moon Base
  • Oil Painting
  • Art, Capital University, Ohio


  • High School ranked scores


  • First place

  • Brennan Barrington, Helium 3, Short Story
    Licking Heights High School
    Pataskala, Ohio

  • Second place awards by category

  • Music, Matt Bruemmer, Float, an original score
    Ronald Reagan High School
    San Antonio, TX
  • Literature, Lauren Porch, To the Moon
    West Springfield High School
    Springfield, Virginia
  • Digital, Nicholas Milef, A Settlement on the Moon
    West Springfield High School
    Springfield, Virginia
  • 3D, Nicholas Lambe, Engineering a New Vision in Space
    Putnam Westchester BOCES
    Yorktown Heights, New York
  • Tie: 2D, Soubhik Barari, Space Farming
    Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
    Boxborough, Massachusetts
  • Tie: 2D, Cherry Zhang, The First Cultivated Lunar Plant
    Palo Alto High School
    Palo Alto, California


  • Honorable Mention: High School


  • Lee Koo Kyung, Distance View of Moon City
    Mixed Media
    Holy Family High School College Preparatory
    Los Angeles, California

  • Jason Kwon, Lunar Rover Design Concept
    Drawing
    Gretchen Whitney High School
    Norwalk, California

  • Emma Reed, Untitled
    Painting
    Canandaigua Academy
    Canandaigua, NY

  • JeyongMin Kim, Apollo 1968
    Mixed Media
    Art Sense
    Valencia, California

  • Darla Barolini, Moon Colony
    Painting
    Hastings High School
    Hastings on the Hudson, New York

  • Nikole Robertson, Lunar Landing Post
    Painting
    Gila Ridge High School
    Yuma, Arizona

  • Quantrell Howard, The Armstrong Factor: Moon Life
    Video and animation
    Advanced Technology Center
    Virginia Beach, Virginia

  • Chaitanya Nukaraju and Team, Destination Moon, Video
    Spectra Global Concept School, India

  • Rinachi Garg, Life on the Moon, Painting
    Delhi College of Engineering, India

  • Joel Pettersson, The View of a Spaceman, 3D Model
    International School of Prague, Czech Republic

  • Jin Yun Soo, Love.Time.Space, Poetry
    Catholic High School, Malaysia

  • Marcin Kitala, Moon Base 0026, Digital Design
    Politechnika Krakowska, Poland

2009 Contest Winners

View the 2009 winners gallery